Skip to content

Graduate Awards and Fellowships

BCMB Graduate Student Awards Applicants: 

Each year, the BCMB department recognizes outstanding graduate students who have excelled in research and teaching. The following awards are given in May. Applications are due by April 7.  The application materials can be delivered to the BCMB office (M407 Walters Life Sciences Bldg.) or emailed to Lori Daniels (lori.daniels@utk.edu).

Biochemistry Alumni Graduate Assistant Award ($1,000)

This award was established by a former faculty member and department head of the Biochemistry Department, Ken Monty.   This award is given annually to a BCMB graduate student that shows excellence both in research scholarship as well as in teaching activities.  The application for this award should include: a statement summarizing both research and teaching activities and accomplishments, two letters of recommendation from faculty or instructors that also comment on research as well as teaching accomplishments, and the student’s CV.

2017 Jessica Gullett Gladys Alexandre Lab
2016 Randy Lacey Brad Binder Lab
2015 Kristen Holbrook Barry Bruce Lab

Carolyn W. Fite Award: ($1,000)

This award recognizes an outstanding BCMB graduate student who demonstrates professional promise through an excellent academic record and interest in research and scholarship.  Your high achievements as an undergraduate student are a tribute to your commitment to learning and attainment of your goals.  In addition, to the materials requested above, students need to provide a CV and research statement.

2016 Kristen Holbrook Barry Bruce Lab

Dr. Ray Holton Plant Science Award ($2000)

This award recognizes a PhD student working in the plant sciences area who demonstrates excellence in scholarship and research.  The application for this award should include a letter indicating interest in and accomplishments demonstrating worthiness for receipt of the award.  It should be accompanied by a letter of recommendation from the mentor as well as one from an additional committee member, and the student’s CV.

The Holton Award is available to students from other units conducting research in the Plant Sciences.

2017 Pawel Kosentka Elena Shpak Lab
2016 Ben Ernest Albrecht von Arnim Lab
2015 Arkadipta Bakshi Brad Binder Lab
2014 Kristen Holbrook Barry Bruce Lab
2013 Ansul Lokdarshi Dan Roberts Lab
2012 Rebecca Wilson Brad Binder Lab
2011 Ansul Lokdarshi Dan Roberts Lab
2010 Stephanie Madison Andreas Nebenführ Lab
2009 Justin Vaughan Albrecht von Arnim Lab

Robert and Nell Keenan Bioscience Fellowship ($2000):

This fellowship recognizes a graduate student pursuing a major in BCMB. The Keenan’s wished to promote biological science studies. This fellowship is for a BCMB graduate student who shows excellence in academic endeavor, productive research scholarship, and outstanding professional promise.  The student shall have demonstrated academic excellence with a 3.5 GPA or above and must maintain this GPA to retain the fellowship. Preference is to be given to students from Davidson, Warren or Williamson County, Tennessee.  The applicant will need to submit a letter summarizing their accomplishments in these areas, a CV, and two letters of support from faculty recommenders. This fellowship will serve as an add-on to the student’s graduate stipend, if you are graduating in the Spring or Summer of the year the fellowship is given you are ineligible to apply.   

2017 Lindsey O’Neal Gladys Alexandre Lab
2016 Haden Scott Francisco Barrera Lab
2015 Joanna Cooper Rebecca Prosser Lab

Dr. Cynthia B. Peterson Fellowship ($1,000)

Recognizes a graduate student pursuing a major in BCMB. This fellowship will serve as an add-on to the student’s graduate stipend and is awarded to a graduate student after their second year of studies and not graduating before December 2017. The BCMB student needs to show excellence in academic endeavor, productive research scholarship, and outstanding professional promise.  The student shall have demonstrated academic excellence with a 3.5 GPA or above and must maintain this GPA to retain the fellowship. The applicant will need to submit a letter summarizing their accomplishments in these areas, a CV, and two letters of support from faculty recommenders and proof of current GPA.

2017 Joanna Cooper Rebecca Prosser Lab

W. Sherman Kouns Excellence in Teaching Award ($2000)

This award honors an outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in the BCMB department who demonstrates a commitment to teaching and a distinguished record in this role.  The application for this award should include a letter indicating interest in and accomplishments demonstrating worthiness for receipt of this award.  It should include teaching evaluations and letters of recommendation from two different faculty for whom the applicant has served as a teaching assistant, and the student’s cv.

2017 Jyotirmoy Mondal Barry Bruce Lab
2016 Craig Conner Dan Roberts
2015 Letitia Puster Cynthia Peterson Lab
2014 Stephanie Madison and Letitia Puster Andreas Nebenführ and Cynthia Peterson Lab
2013 Shih-Jui Hsu Mariano Labrador Lab
2011 Pintu Massalkar Dan Roberts Lab
2010 Ansul Lokdarshi Dan Roberts Lab
2009 Sumit Goswami Cynthia Peterson Lab

James and Dora Wright Fellowship ($1500)

This fellowship recognizes a graduate student in the BCMB program who demonstrates leadership and excellence in scholarship and research. The application for this award should include a letter indicating interest in and accomplishments demonstrating worthiness for receipt of the award.  It should be accompanied by a letter of recommendation from the mentor as well as one from an additional committee member, and the student’s CV.  This fellowship will serve as an add-on to the student’s graduate stipend, if you are graduating in the Spring or Summer of the year the fellowship is given you are ineligible to apply.  

James and Dora Wright Fellowship recipients include:

2017 Haden Scott Francisco Barrera Lab
2016 Sudershana Nair Jae Park Lab
2015 Xiaomin Jing Engin Serpersu Lab
2014 Purva Bhojane and Jianzhuang Yao Liz Howell and Hong Guo Lab
2012 Randy Lacey Brad Binder Lab
2011 Shaofei Zhang Mariano Labrador Lab
2010 Sumit Goswami Cynthia Peterson Lab
2009 Adrianne Norris Engin Serpersu Lab

 

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.